How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44373
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find out if probate has been granted for my Mothers

Customer Question

How do I find out if probate has been granted for my Mothers will
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 8 years ago.
HiCustomer
you c an contact the Equity/Probate division of the Supreme Court and ask them to search their database and advise you if an application has been filed in the name of your late mother.
All probates are filed with the Court
I hope this is of assistance and if so please click on the accept button
Customer: replied 8 years ago.

I had already done that and was told I could write to them and send payment for them to

do so. I thought you may have been able to tell me yes or no so I didn't have to make that payment. Regards Merrilyn

Expert:  Leon replied 8 years ago.
HiCustomer
Generally they should be able to tell you over the phone but different states have different rules.
If you are a beneficiary under that will you should have been notified by the Solicitor and the executor has a duty to keep beneficiaries informed.
The only other alternative is to call the Solicitor that is handling the matter and ask him. If he refuses to give you information and you are a beneficiary you can report him to the law society.
I am sorry I cannot be of nay further assistance
Please click on the accept button.