How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Pete Your Own Question
Pete, Technician
Category: Australia Car
Satisfied Customers: 28744
Experience:  Over 17 years diagnosing and repairing various model vehicles with some certifications and training.
Type Your Australia Car Question Here...
Pete is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2003 Kia Pregio van and just lately the indicators

Customer Question

Hi Guys,
I have a 2003 Kia Pregio van and just lately the indicators only work some of the time, sometimes the indicator will be on and working but just suddenly stops flashing, it happens on both right and left operations, I had thought the problem may be the trafficator but can't find it, could you please advise if I'm on the right track and if so where to look for the trafficator or other possibilities, cheers.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Car
Expert:  Pete replied 1 year ago.

My name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I noticed that your question had not received a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.My info is somewhat limited on your model here but I had seen no one else has responded and would like to see if I can help here.If at any time you feel that I cannot help with this please let me know.

I dont have the exact info on the component locations on this model here but if this occurs with both left and right turns this can usually be a fault with the turn signal flasher unit itself needing replaced.I have had to replace these before for this fault here.On most models this is located under the dash on the drivers or passenger side.In some cases a local parts store or dealers parts department can tell you for sure where this is located so it can be replaced.

If more help is needed, use the reply tab to continue our conversation. If no further assistance is needed, kindly rate my service.You can rate at any time and we can continue to work on your question as this will not close out your question.Keep in mind in some cases it can be difficult to fully diagnose or help repair your vehicle without seeing it and I work on delivering the best possible answer from what I see to work with.

Thanks Pete