How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ron Your Own Question
Ron
Ron, ASE Certified Technician
Category: Australia Car
Satisfied Customers: 35858
Experience:  ASE Certified Tech
7276279
Type Your Australia Car Question Here...
Ron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a USA expat currently living in New Zealand, and have a

Customer Question

I am a USA expat currently living in New Zealand, and have a right hand drive 2002 Honda Odyssey Absolute imported from Japan directly. Numbers I can find on it are
LA-RA6, RA6-1206547, TYPE ABSOLUTE, S3N2 45 -R81 -A -C
Specifications: 2WD 2.3-liter 4-cylinder engine with a 4 speed (a4) automatic transmission.
Transmission issues:
1. When cold, 1st to 2nd gear will clunk in hard/slip/make a drive error flash.
2. Reverse when gas hit hard or going up hill, slips warm or cold
What I've done so far that has made it drive able:
1. Had transmission flushed twice/ fluid changed at 111,000kms. Transmission did well for 2 days then went back to error'ing. Tech said he didn't see any debris in the old oil. I went back to him after first time I continued to have problems. And he gave me a half discount to do it again.
2. Put an inline filter on an outside line of the transmission to pick up any debris internally.
3. Anti slip goo put in for bad transmissions. (a trusted brand here in NZ)
4. Replaced the thermostat to a different version that helps heat the engine quicker in the morning as these problems do not exist after the engine is warmed up. Theory is there. Whether this helps or not is debatable.
5. Checked all shift, lockup and linear solenoids for screen clogs. All are clear.
We have been driving it this way for over a year and it still runs flawlessly after you warm it up for 5 minutes. Besides reverse. Reverse will slip no matter what if you hit it hard warm or cold. We even took the van on a camping trip lately all loaded up over mountains it did great.
My question to you:
Do you think the internal parts in my transmission are failing? Or do you think one of the solenoids has gone bad?
My opinion:
Not the lock up solenoid as I don't have slipping in gears 3 or 4 on the hwy. Possibly a shift solenoid or linear solenoid? Could be a bearing worn internally from what transmission shop told me. Those were known to fail in the A4 transmissions. They want $5k to rebuild. Van has 122,000km on it, paint fading but runs well. Will just drive it into the ground until it fails as the van was bought for $5k and not worth it to dump that much money into it. But it really seems like it's just not getting enough oil in the clutch packs for 2nd gear until it's warmed up and the oil thins out. So what is causing it to starve 2nd gear clutch packs of fluid? Mystery.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Car
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just put it all back together from checking all the solenoids for clogs. Ran it cold down the block and it shifted better than usual cold. By the time I got back the shift from 1st to 2nd was normal. Maybe something was clogged somewhere. It's not perfect yet. But wondering if stuck valves within it, or stuck solenoid somewhere?
Expert:  Ron replied 1 year ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a professional here at Just Answer. I have noticed that your question was not getting a response and thought I would see if you still need help with this.I apologize for the delay and I hope I can still assist you with this here.

In most cases if the problem is an electronic control issue the compute system will set and store a fault code and or codes. In order to determine if it could be a control concern you need to have the system scanned and see if there are any fault codes setting. If there are not codes then the problem is most likely an internal problem. If you can get it scanned and post back with the results I will advise from there.