How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask thebesthonda Your Own Question
thebesthonda, ASE MasterTechnician
Category: Acura
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience:  26 years experience
Type Your Acura Question Here...
thebesthonda is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2008 Acura TL that has an intermittent starting

Customer Question

Hi, I have a 2008 Acura TL that has an intermittent starting problem that is getting worse. I've replaced the starter, checked the main relays and all fuses, and eliminated the battery as being a problem b/c it doesn't start with jumper cables when it is acting up. The green key icon flashes and then stays lit, and there is a TPMS system error warning that flashes when the vehicle won't start. Turning the key on and then off many times will sometimes fix the problem, but sometimes it seems almost temperature dependent b/c it happened the first few times on very hot days. Does this sound like the ignition switch or a PCM issue? Thanks!
JA: Have you checked your tire pressure? Do you have a tire gauge?
Customer: Yes, they're all good.
JA: Are you fixing your TL yourself? What have you tried so far?
Customer: Yes. Replaced starter, battery, checked relays and fuses. Took apart steering column and have access to immobilizer unit and ignition switch but haven't replaced them or tested them yet.
JA: Anything else you want the mechanic to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, that's good.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Acura
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 10 months ago.

Hello, I'm Chris. Thanks for seeking us for help.

Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 10 months ago.

Does this happen with both of your keys?

Have you had it scanned to see if there are codes stored?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it happens with both keys. Haven't had it scanned b/c it won't start for me to take it anywhere right now. It had been intermittent, but now seems more permanent.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 10 months ago.

Do you have a 3.2 or 2.5 engine?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Chris (aka- Moose) replied 10 months ago.

Under the left side of the dash in he auxiliary fuse box. At fuses 35 and 36 are they powered when trying to start?