How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Martin Your Own Question
Martin
Martin, auto electrical
Category: VW
Satisfied Customers: 756
Experience:  South African Trade Diploma in Auto Electrical
47606789
Type Your VW Question Here...
Martin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

74 BUG SIGNAL LITES WORK FINE BUT THE FRONT ONES STOP WHEN

Customer Question

HI.74 BUG SIGNAL LITES WORK FINE BUT THE FRONT ONES STOP WHEN THE PARK OR HEADLITES ARE TURNED ON???
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: VW
Expert:  Martin replied 10 months ago.

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer.

The problem can only be a bad earth connection. The earth wires inside the indicator lights might be making a bad connection. As you state that you have already checked the earth connections. The earth wires for the indicators and headlights are next to the fueltank behind the spare wheel. It is the only thing that can cause this behavior. A fault with the wiring, switches or a wrong connection will not cause this type of behavior.

This should answer your question but should you need more information please do not hesitate to ask.

Greetings,

Martin.