How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tim Mohr Your Own Question
Tim Mohr
Tim Mohr, ASE MASTER TECH
Category: VW
Satisfied Customers: 15114
Experience:  30 YRS EXPERIENCE, FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC, GAS AND DEISEL
17454363
Type Your VW Question Here...
Tim Mohr is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I change the alternator on a 2002 vw eurovan?

Customer Question

How do I change the alternator on a 2002 vw eurovan?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: VW
Expert:  Tim Mohr replied 6 years ago.
Hi, my name isXXXXX will post the procedure below
Expert:  Tim Mohr replied 6 years ago.

6 - Cylinder Engine 04.99 >

CAUTION!
Before beginning repairs on the electrical system:

  • Obtain the anti-theft radio security code.
  • Switch the ignition off
  • Disconnect the battery Ground (GND) strap.
  • After reconnecting battery, re-code and check operation of anti-theft radio. Also check operation of clock and power windows.

NOTE: Checking Generator (GEN):

1-Hex bolt M8
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)
2-Bracket
3-Hex socket bolts M8x60
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)
4-Washer
5-Hex socket guide bolt M8x60
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)
6-Hex bolt M8
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)
7-Ribbed belt
  • Ribbed belt, routing See Fig. 1
8-Generator (GEN)
9-End cap
10-Voltage - Regulator (VR)
  • Checking carbon brushes
11-Screw
12-Hex nut
  • M8
13-Screw
14-Hex nut
  • M8
15-Bracket
  • Between Generator (GEN) and A/C compressor
16-Hex socket guide bolt M8x60
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)
17-Washer
18-Hex socket bolt M8x60
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)
19-Hex socket bolt M8x20
  • 25 Nm (18 ft. lb.)

Ribbed belt, routing



Fig.1 6-cylinder engine

1-Pulley - Generator (GEN)
2-Ribbed V-belt
3-Pulley - A/C compressor
4-Pulley - power steering pump
5-Pulley - crankshaft
6-Pulley - coolant pump
7-Tensioning roller

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
This just gives me the diagram of the system. I need to know how to release the tension on the serpentine belt and what has to be removed (if anything) in order to remove the alternator?
Expert:  Tim Mohr replied 6 years ago.
You only have to remove the belt, I will post the procedure below for the belt removal, you will need a M8 x 50 bolt, the bolt screws into the tensioner to release it,Tim
Expert:  Tim Mohr replied 6 years ago.

Ribbed belt, removing and installing

Special tools and equipment

  • Hex bolt M8 x50

Removing ribbed belt

  • Remove engine cover -1-. To do so, remove 3 bolts (arrows).
  • Remove noise insulation pan
  • Mark rotational direction of ribbed belt.

  • Thread bolt M8 x 50 into threaded hole -A- of tensioning roller until the ribbed belt is free of tension.

Note:

  • Only thread in bolt far enough until the ribbed belt can be removed, otherwise the tensioning roller housing can be damaged.
  • Remove ribbed belt.

Install ribbed belt

Notes:

  • Before installing the ribbed belt, make sure all components (generator, A/C compressor, vane pump) are securely fastened.
  • Note previously marked direction of rotation of belt and be sure that it is seated correctly on pulley.

Ribbed Belt Path

  • Install ribbed belt.
  • Remove bolt M8 at tensioning roller again!

After finishing work, always:

  • Start engine and check path of belt.
  • Install engine cover.
  • Install noise insulation pan

 

Related VW Questions