How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcpod Your Own Question
marcpod
marcpod, Own collision repair advice
Category: VW
Satisfied Customers: 2881
Experience:  i-car/Basf training, 300 repairs and 650,000 in Collision monthly 18 yrs exp/licensed adjuster
17579256
Type Your VW Question Here...
marcpod is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2002 jetta tdi: step by step instructions..new one

Customer Question

how do i change an alternator on 2002 jetta tdi? I need step by step instructions on how to remove the old alternator and how to install the new one. i have tried to find pictures and directions online, but i can not find any.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: VW
Expert:  marcpod replied 7 years ago.

welcome to justanswer. Here is play by play one with power steering .

From May 1999, With Power Steering
Notes

4-Cylinder TDI Engine With Power Steering 05.99>

1-Hex socket bolts
  • M8 x 45 mm
  • 25 Nm
2-Tensioning - roller
3-Bracket
4-Hex bolt
  • M10 x 45 mm
  • 45 Nm
5-Hex bolts
  • M10 x 65 mm
  • 45 Nm
6-Screws
7-Hex nut
  • M8
8-Hex nut
  • M8
9-Screw
10-Voltage Regulator (VR)
11-Protective - cap
12-Generator -(GEN)
13-Ribbed belt
14-Hex bolts
  • M8 x 85 mm
  • 25 Nm

 

Expert:  marcpod replied 7 years ago.

here is with power steering and ac. If you accept please hit the payment tab thank you.

From May 1999, With Power Steering and A/C Compressor
Notes

4-Cylinder TDI Engine With Power Steering and A/C Compressor 05.99 >

1-Tensioning roller
2-Bracket
3-Hex bolt
  • M10 x 45 mm
  • 45 Nm
4-Hex bolts
  • M10 x 65 mm
  • 45 Nm
5-Relay roller
6-Hex bolt
  • M8 x 50 mm
  • 25 Nm
7-Relay roller protective cap
8-Screws
9-Hex nut
  • M8
10-Hex nut
  • M8
11-Screw
12-Voltage - Regulator (VR)
13-Protective - cap
14-Generator (GEN)
15-Ribbed belt
16-Hex bolts
  • M8 x 85 mm
  • 25 Nm
17-Hex bolts
  • M8 x 45 mm
  • 25 Nm

 

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The image does not come through on the answer. Also I was kind of looking for more detailed instructions, i.e. first, do i need to disconnect the battery?, second, what do i remove, and in what order.
Expert:  marcpod replied 7 years ago.
yes you do disconnect battery. I will try to get picture s in for you. Also make sure you have code for Radio. Before starting
Expert:  marcpod replied 7 years ago.
Expert:  marcpod replied 7 years ago.
-Cylinder TDI Engine With Power Steering and A/C Compressor 05.99 >

Related VW Questions