How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vakul Aren Your Own Question
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3899
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H
15267045
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Vakul Aren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain/ discomfort in bladder coming in waves pressing

Customer Question

I have pain/ discomfort in bladder coming in waves pressing down. I feel I need to pass urine but I am only passing a dribble. Started about 3 hours ago
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: Acute
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had a kidney stone about 5 years ago diagnosed by IVP but passed naturally. I have had uterine cancer treated by surgery 7 years ago (stage 1b)
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 9 days ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.The symptoms of pain in waves and dribbling of urine is suggestive of a ureteric stone.You need to get medical aid ASAP,preferably from your PCP who will know your latest health reports.Use of a smooth NSAID like Diclofenac ( preferably injectable) will help control the pain,opiod like Tramadol may be added if the pain is not controlled.An Ultrasound scan of the kidney,ureter and bladder/urethra or a CT urogram along with blood tests like serum creatinine ,urine tests will reveal the definite cause.Further use of alpha -receptor blockers like Doxazosin/Terazosin or Calcium Channel Blockers like Nifedepine will help expel any stone.Rehydration and other symptomatic therapy may be needed,stones of 2-4 mm may pass with the alpha receptor blockers.Bigger stones may need surgical intervention.