How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 34324
Experience:  MBBS MS (Surgery) Vast experience and routinely perform all urology procedures including endoscopy.
5625079
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A QUESTION FROM MY SON WHO IS 53 YEARS OLD: I am currently

Customer Question

A QUESTION FROM MY SON WHO IS 53 YEARS OLD:
I am currently battling Interstitial Cystitis. Back in June I had the Interstim Surgery. My condition was not great but was improving steadily. The past three months I was on level 4 at 2.0. For some reason on Saturday I went into retention. I could go but it would take forever. It got so bad I put myself on a foley catheter so I could function at work. I called my doctor he said I have a history with retention. That is true but has not been a problem for a few years. He told me to leave the catheter in for a day or two. Take it out and just change my program. My question is why did this happen out of the blue and what are my options
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

This can happen due to prostate enlargement. The symptoms of prostate enlargement are fluctuating and there may be some poor stream, increased frequency, urgency etc, earlier too before the retention; but may have been thought of as interstitial cystitis.

You may consider following investigations;

1) Urine culture; a prostatitis can also cause retention and that would be ruled out by it.

2) Ultrasound of prostate; for assessing enlargement.

3) Video urodynamics; this indicates about the bladder contraction, its nerve supply, pelvic floor issues, outflow obstruction etc.

You may ask meanwhile medications for prostate enlargement from your doctor, before removing the Foley.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/