How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 54162
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a girl friend use Vagifem for her over active

Customer Question

I have had a girl friend use Vagifem for her over active bladder can it help ? as it looks like a hormone replacement we are both the same age 52 but I have been tested for menapors and I am Ok and still having my period ?
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: Getting worse and can be at time very stressful the urgency is bad and I have wet my self a bladder nurse has recommended a tablet which I have not gone back to the doctor for yet or botox?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

yes, it can

absolutely

sometimes vaginal atrophy or atrophic vaginitis can contribute to the problem of incontinence

do you know if you have this problem or not?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I don't know that has not been discussed
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Do you have vaginal dryness?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Okay

then vagifem would not work for you

is this what you were wondering?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Why not ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

because you don't have vaginal dryness

it only helps if there is vaginal dryness as part or all of the cause of incontinence

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply