How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3505
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a rx from my primary md to try a compounding RK to

Customer Question

I got a rx from my primary md to try a compounding RK to make up 6 sidenfils 50 mg. They came in a jellky form requiring to be help between cheek and gum till disolved. My penis did not increase from soft to even partially inflated. Soon after I got a stuffy nose similar to hay fever. I have tried cialis and it did inflate the penis. No stuffy nose. Is a stuffed up nose a side effect of the compounded sidenfil 50mg . Could I just swallow the square with water?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your question.

Nasal congestion and even obstruction are common side effects of sildenafil. Please read the below linked study to confirm this fact:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/16498233

Swallowing the square with water will not cause the intended effect, hence it's need to be taken as advised for optimal action.

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work. Also a bonus will be appreciated.

If you have follow-up questions you can ask them after the rating too.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Does that hold true for real viagra and cialis?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 3 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for your reply.

Yes the nasal congestion holds true for the real viagra and cialis as well.

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work. Also a bonus will be appreciated.

If you have follow-up questions you can ask them after the rating too.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.