How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 45613
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small knot under the shaft of my penis. Is not

Customer Question

I have a small knot under the shaft of my penis. Is not noticeable visually. There is some pain and more noticeable pain when I have an erection. I was wondering if sex could have caused this ?
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: Acute
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

I'm not sure what you mean by a "small knot"

it sounds like it is under the skin.

it could be a blocked skin pore or a subaceous cyst.

you can get subaceous cyst anywhere in your body.

after sex, it is important to wash with soap and water to prevent blocked skin pores. are you doing this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not all the time. By knot I mean it is very small and hard. Does not move and painful when I have erections. I did have a situation where I thought I injured my penis during sex a couple weeks ago. Not sure if it's related. I just noticed this a week ago.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

small and hard spot under the skin sounds like a subaceous cyst and most likely not from injury during sex.

washing with soap and water after sex is a good idea.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

you may have to scroll up or down to see the ratings area.


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com