How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 26797
Experience:  Years of experience with general surgery and urgent care
18722459
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is lithotripsy usually recommended for kidney stones ~ 4mm

Customer Question

Is lithotripsy usually recommended for kidney stones ~ 4mm in size? And would it be best clinical practice to have a CT scan vs X-Ray done to determine if a smaller sized kidney stone is present?
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: chronic
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 25 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 25 days ago.

Hello and welcome. I'm Dr Chip

Usually stones that size pass on their own without the need for lithotripsy

A CT scan with contrast is better than plain x-rays to fully evaluate the position of the stone and its size

But if your stone hasn't moved in quite some time lithotripsy would be my recommendation.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Related Urology Questions