How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Janne Nissinen Your Own Question
Janne Nissinen
Janne Nissinen,
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  Neurology Fellow at University of California San Diego
92736226
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Janne Nissinen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father is on amoxicillan for pneumonia, and we suspect he

Customer Question

My father is on amoxicillan for pneumonia, and we suspect he also he has a UTI. Can you do a urine test while he is on the first antibiotic?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: mylan galantamine, pms-Citalopram, jamp-Amiodipine, allopurtinol,
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: has Atrial Fibrillation, Chronic renal failure TIA's, Diverticulitis. He went to emerg to see about UTI, it didn't show up. then they dignosed the pneumonia
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Janne Nissinen replied 29 days ago.

Hello,

I'm Janne Nissinen board certified physician.

Antibiotics do not interfere with testing for a UTI, if it is still suspected a urine screen should be rerun and if necessary cultured.

Expert:  Janne Nissinen replied 29 days ago.

If you have any further questions please let me know. Otherwise, thank you for allowing me to participate in your medical care. Please do not forget to leave feedback.

Sincerely,

Janne Nissinen, MD