How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5118
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
61817858
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have by mistake taken Vitamin D3 supplements 60K IU for

Customer Question

hi,
i have by mistake taken Vitamin D3 supplements 60K IU for around 20 days. I thought it has to be taken everyday.
I am diagnosed with ankylosing spondilitis.
Should i be concerned about it
Submitted: 30 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 30 days ago.

Are you experiencing poor appetite, nausea, vomiting or muscular weakness?

Customer: replied 30 days ago.
a little bit of muscle weakness. but then i am on a no starch diet as well
Customer: replied 30 days ago.
also poor apetite
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 30 days ago.

Vitamin D toxicity, also called hypervitaminosis D, is a rare but potentially serious condition. The main consequence is a buildup of calcium in your bloodstream (hypercalcemia), which can affect appetite and kidney function. Although vitamin D toxicity is pretty uncommon, even among people who take supplements every day, you may be at greater risk if you have health problems, such as liver or kidney conditions, or if you take thiazide-type diuretics which can impair calcium excretion. It would best if you could have your vitamin D levels checked. Your doctor may want to give you intravenous fluids and/or medications, such as corticosteroids or bisphosphonates, if your levels are off the charts and he feels your symptoms are related.