How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had chlamydia and my psa was 11, two weeks later my psa is

Customer Question

i had chlamydia and my psa was 11, two weeks later my psa is 7. I was treated for the chlamydia. I am very worried. I am 58 years old. thanks
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? Are you taking any medications the doctor should know about?
Customer: yes
JA: Is there anything else in your medical history you would like the urologist to know?
Customer: taking testosterone for 6 months.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 months ago.
Hi
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 months ago.
What was your PSA last year? Do you have a family history of prostate cancer?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Last year or 2 psa normal. No family history of prostate cancer.
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 2 months ago.
Ok. Well the chlamydia infection can elevate the PSA because it can get into the prostate. You need to see a urologist for a prostate exam to determine if you need a long course of antibiotics to treat prostatitis related to chlamydia. The PSA should not be repeated for at least 4 weeks after the infection is treated completely. Hope this helps.