How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 18325
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with Ureaplasma, I am currently on

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with Ureaplasma, I am currently on Doxy. Will this work?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have seen a doctor yesterday and just started Doxyclyne
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Taking birth control pill, experiencing vaginal dryness and painful jntercourse feels very sore after. Also frequent urination
Customer: Sex seems to make the pain worse. Otherwise all I experience is a thick white vaginal discharge. Vaginal swab came back with ureaplasma
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 8 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, doxycycline will typically work for a Ureaplasma infection. The two common medicines for Ureaplasma are azithromycin and doxycycline. There is no antibiotic that works 100% of the time, but both work quite well.

So, the doxycycline is an appropriate antibiotic for Ureaplasma and will work the vast majority of the time, but in the rare case in which the doxycycline is not effective, the alternative would be azithromycin.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Does my partner need treatment also?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 8 months ago.

Yes, any recent sexual partner is usually also treated. They can be treated with either antibiotic.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.