How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5946
Experience:  MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology. 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had right flank pain for over a month regarding a 3mm

Customer Question

I've had right flank pain for over a month regarding a 3mm kidney stone in my right distal ureter. This was diagnosed on a ct scan at the end of August. I've been two the doctors twice since, been drinking 2 qts of water a day and cannot pass it or at least I don't think I have. I'm wondering if their is something else wrong with me, Here is a copy of the ct scan results from the radiologist. I am now scared of something more serious.
1. Nonobstructive 0.3 cm stone in the distal right ureter. This stone
is located at almost the same position as a smaller stone that was
demonstrated on 6/27/2011. Most likely this is another stone lodging at
the same location, although conceivably the original stone, if not
removed, could have persisted and slowly enlarged. This stone is
visible on the CT scout radiograph.
2. Small right upper pole calyceal diverticulum.
3. No evidence for renal parenchymal neoplasm, urothelial neoplasm, or
metastatic disease in the abdomen or pelvis.
without and with IV contrast and with 3D reformats
8/31/2016 at 1413 hours
Hematuria. History of stones.
A CT urogram was performed without oral contrast. Preliminary
noncontrast imaging through the abdomen and pelvis at 2.5 and 1.25 mm
collimation. Then with the bolus intravenous injection of 125 ml
Isovue-300 followed by saline, helical imaging through the abdomen and
pelvis at 2.5 mm collimation, followed by imaging of the abdomen and
pelvis in the excretory phase after a delay of approximately 10
minutes, the latter also reconstructed every 1.25 mm. 3D
reconstructions were performed of the excretory phase run. DFOV = 36
Dr. Ellis 1572 discussed the test results detailed in the Conclusion,
with verbalization of understanding, with Diane Collin, PAC 14680 at
1605 hours on 8/31/2016.
3D imaging:
Multiplanar and 3D reformatted images were rendered on a specialized
independent advanced processing workstation and reviewed to further
define anatomy and possible pathology. Three-dimensional reformatted
images confirm the findings of the axial images.
Evaluation with bone windows reveals no aggressive bone lesions in the
abdomen or pelvis.
CT Abdomen without contrast:
No stones seen in the kidneys.
CT Pelvis without contrast:
Nonobstructive 0.3 cm stone in the distal right ureter on series 4
image 241 and series 601 image 100; this stone is in almost the same
position as a smaller stone demonstrated on 6/27/2011. No other stones
seen in the ureters or bladder.
CT Abdomen with contrast:
No abnormalities of the lung bases, liver, pancreas, or adrenal glands.
The gallbladder is present. No biliary dilatation. A 1 cm
low-attenuation lesion in the superior spleen on series 6 image 44 has
been present since 1/27/2011 and is likely a benign hemangiomatous
CT Pelvis with contrast:
No lymph node enlargement, free air, or free fluid in the abdomen or
Subcentimeter low-attenuation lesion at the posterior upper pole of the
right kidney is too small to characterize but does not fill in on
delayed imaging and is statistically likely to be a cyst. On delayed
imaging, adjacent to this collection, on series 6 image 424 and series
608 image 57, there is a small collection of contrast that appears
extra calyceal and is likely a small calyceal diverticulum.
Good opacification of the urinary tract apart from the aforementioned
stone, and no filling defects are identified in the opacified portions.
There is mild caliber change of the right ureter at the level of the
stone with the proximal ureter being minimally dilated but no
significant pelvocaliectasis. There is mild urothelial thickening
surrounding the stone on series 6 image 315; no other evidence for
abnormal urothelial thickening or abnormal urothelial enhancement
throughout the urinary tract.
Back to the Test Results List
FAQ | Contact Us - Billing | Contact Us - Clinical | Contact Us - Scheduling
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 16 days ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 16 days ago.

According to your CT scan the only positive finding related to your history is the stone you mentioned. All the other organs and systems are normal and no abnormality is appreciated. There is a possibility that stone has grown in size and if it is causing constant symptoms i would recommend you to followup with a urologist to discuss lithotripsy or surgical removal of the stone as an option. Nothing much to worry about there is nothing else .

Hope this helps.


Best wishes

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 16 days ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.