How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was dxx with prostatitis via rectal exam..Was on cipro for

Customer Question

I was dxx with prostatitis via rectal exam..Was on cipro for 5 weeks. Everything seem to clear up..Multiple times having sex with my wife, no symptoms. But the other day, my wife and I was having sex and when I ejaculated, I could actually feel the symptoms coming on. They did for the last 3 days...Not as bad as before but they are there and annoying mentally...Some burning after urinating, dull ache, pelvis feeling boogy....Should I be worried?..can me and my wife passing bacteria to each other?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
okay
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Sorry to hear about your problem

It seems you either have prostatitis or UTI which is giving you such symptoms. At times these infections can recur and you should not be worried about it as it will go away with treatment. You need to see the doctor for an examination and a urinalysis . You will need a course of antibiotic to get rid of the infection. This infection in prostate is unlikely to be transmitted through sexual encounter so you just relax and see the doctor for an evaluation and likely antibiotic therapy.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
why did it come back?
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Sometime the infection just suppresses with antibiotics and it does not go away completely and leads to recurrence of infection. Also if there is functional or structural bladder problem, ejaculatory duct problems, increased pelvic wall tension and non specific prostate inflammation all can contribute to recurrent infection

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Regards