How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ashori Your Own Question
Dr. Ashori
Dr. Ashori, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 590
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Ashori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is prognosis of nephoureteroscopy for TCC treatment via

Customer Question

What is prognosis of nephoureteroscopy for TCC treatment via robotic assisted laparoscopy of renal pelvis/ureter and how much blood loss can one expect during surgery?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Hi Dr Ashori here, give me a moment to reply.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

The blood loss won't be significant since cautery will be performed while doing the procedure. Expect 60-100cc maximum.

The prognosis is good but usually other treatment adjuncts will be added. Depending on the size and extension into the tissue the urologist may also want to do radiation or other kinds of treatments.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if this information is helpful or if I can answer anything else regarding this.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Hope the information I provided was helpful.

Please click on "Rating" at your convenience so that I can get paid for this interaction.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Otherwise you can close this encounter by clicking on "Rating".

M. Ashori MD

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Hope my answers were helpful.
Please click on "Rating" if you don't have any other questions so that we can complete this transaction.

Dr. Ashori