How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 17359
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on holiday in USA and today I have noticed blood in my

Customer Question

I am on holiday in USA and today I have noticed blood in my urine
I am here for 3 week should I see someone now or can I wait tell I go back to UK
Submitted: 26 days ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 26 days ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

It would be better for you to be seen if you are having blood in the urine with no other symptoms.

There are many different causes of blood in the urine, and many do not need attention before you get back to the UK. However, one of the most common causes of blood in the urine is an infection of the urinary tract. And while the absence of other symptoms would indicate that it is not a severe infection, it may be an early infection, and not getting antibiotics in a timely manner will allow it to get more severe.

I would note that another common cause of blood int he urine is kidney stones, and kidney stones frequently need urgent attention. But the primary determinant of needing urgent attention would be the amount of pain caused by a kidney stones. If you are not having severe abdominal or back pain, it would be fine to manage kidney stones by increasing the amount of fluid intake.

So, it would be appropriate to be seen to at least be certain that there is not an early infection. If the initial evaluation shows that there is no condition that warrants urgent attention, then you can wait until you get back to the UK to complete the evaluation.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 26 days ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.