How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician / Family Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  I have 14 years experience in Family Practice which includes the treatment of most co
13781349
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dada is diagnosed with prostatomegaly with median lobe

Customer Question

hi Pearl
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: dada is diagnosed with prostatomegaly with median lobe hypertrophy
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: thick prostatic capsule suggests possible prostatis. Bladder shows changes of chronic cystitis and grossly significant post void residual(330ml). No urolithiasis
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: report says chronic cystitis
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello!

What is his age?

Benign prostatic hypertrophy is common over age 50 ...

BPH has a range of treatments ..usually medicine is rreued first

Treatment such as FLOMAX/ AVODART May allow the condition of BPH to improve and allow less obstruction to him urinating ..

So post void residual should improve

If he has prostate infection then that is commonly treated with one of several antibiotics ....

He should be under care of urologist ...

I hope this is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD