How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician / Family Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10246
Experience:  I have 14 years experience in Family Practice which includes the treatment of most co
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a CT Abdomen, CT Pelvis with 741- One of the results

Customer Question

I had a CT Abdomen, CT Pelvis with 741- One of the results said: Both kidneys enhance- what that means?
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: There is a 1.8 cm cyst at the lower pole of the right kidney. There is a too small to characterize low-density lesion at the upper ole of the left kidney representing a tiny cyst.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: The liver appears homogeneous. There is a small hiatal hernia
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 month ago.


That both kidneys ENHANCE only means that they light up with due as they should with normal blood flow through them ...

You have a moderate size cyst of the lower portion of the right kidney ...( cysts are benign but fluid may stagnate in a cyst and increase possible urinary tract infection )

Very small cyst left kidney is not significant ...

Good that no kidney stones and no indication of cancer or other kidney problems

I hope this is helpful for you

Let me know If you have furher questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Urology Questions