How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 52554
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had suffered from hematuria on and off for about 20

Customer Question

Had suffered from hematuria on and off for about 20 years,initially I was treated with antibiotics.Later I was referred to a urologist which i never followed up,However for the past 2 years a different Dr referred me to a urologist again and this time I took it more seriously,I was evaluated fully Cystoscopy and a computarised more sophisticated testing,No indication of cancer or any other abnormality,except for the enlarged bladder and the wall of the bladder were thick,with no signs of tumors.after that 2urine tests were negative for blood.The last one , again had blood .Dk what to do.Im very concern.Im 69 yr.old and had four normal pregnancies.I was recommended to empty my bladder every 2hours and follow up in 6 months I don't have incontinence.3 months have passed and again I DK what is next
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Do you take any aspirin, over the counter pain killers like advil or any meds?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Okay.

So the doctor told you not to worry then right?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
NO
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

what did the doctor tell you?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Follow up in 6 months
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

I see.

So I agree with this assessment.

If you had a full workup and it was normal then there is likely nothing to worry about

Is this what you wanted to know?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Why still blood in the urine?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Some people just have blood in the urine.

It is normal for them

Did you know that?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Im concern,is anything That i should investigate further?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

You will just need to repeat the tests in 6 months

I totally agree with this

if there was any cancer or anything it would have surely been found on the tests

Just keep following up

I'm 100% confident this is safe

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions

I'm always happy to help

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply