How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Tharun Your Own Question
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun, Urology Resident
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  MBBS, DNB surgery and presently working as Urology resident towards the degree of Urologist.
8708167
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Tharun is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 55, taking flomax for 18 months and been recently ben

Customer Question

I'm 55, taking flomax for 18 months and been recently ben experiencing Ed. I'm in pretty good shape and exercise, don't smoke and drink occasionally.
Do I need to get medication from my doctor like cialis or viagra? Getting frustrated.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

HI

Do you have any cardiac issues ?'

Diabetes or hypertension?

Any medications apart from flomax ?

Please let me know.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No cardiac issue, no diabetes, maybe stressed out a little, no high bp
No medications sides
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No medications besides flomax, take 2 pills once a day
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

Did the urine flow improve with flomax - significant ?

Why do you take 2 pills - IS it 0.2 or 0.4 mg ?

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Flow did improve, but is still weak, that's why he switched me to 2 pills last November, should be a lot better then it is, but fong get up at night to go. I think the pills are .2 each
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Could be .4 though
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

Medications like flomax is mainly given to improve the urine flow. Its effect on erectile function is still controversial - some studies reporting no effect at all & some showing negative impact on the erectile function.

As for practical purposes it is considered not to affect the sexual function. It definitely causes retrograde ejaculation though which is a different equation.

If any patient on drugs like flomax develops erectile dysfunction - we prefer to give one of the drugs - Viagra, cialis or levitra , provided there are no contraindications for its use.

There are some newer data which shows that cialis alone can benefit both the urine function as well as sexual function. Although not fully proved it can be tried alone in your case after discussing it with your doctor.

As far as twice daily dosing of flomax - if it is 0.2 - its OK; but if it is 0.4 then it might be time for you to change to a different drug. Double dosing will increase the side effect profile without giving equivalent benefit.

Silodosin is a better drug to improve urine flow in prostate enlargement.

I guess you can discuss these options with your Doctor and take corrective measures.

I hope this helps you.

If you have any questions , please let me know.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I like the idea of taking cialis, but am afraid of the side affect that says there could be vision loss. Should I be worried about that?
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

That is a very rare side effect - more so in patients with glaucoma and other retinal problems. Otherwise the risk is small.

It is a prescription drug.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What Ed drug would you recommend
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

For ED only viagra 50 mg or cialis 10 mg usually works.

For BPH and ED - cialis 5 mg daily is newer option.

Dr.Tharun

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Do you agree with new daily cialis regime
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

Its too early to conclude.

From my early experience this regime definitely helps with the sexual function. But urinary function , I am not sure it is as effective as the flomax or silodosin.

There is no harm in trying though.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
can I take cialis and silidosin at the same time
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

Silodosin is taken on daily basis , while cialis is on demand - 1-2 hours before intercourse.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What if I want to take both silidosin and cialis daily, would that work
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

Then the dose of cialis is reduced to 5 mg daily.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If I go to the 5 mg of cialis daily, how many days would it take to start working
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

It should start working by 3-5 days as blood levels steadily rises.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can I just call my doctor and ask hm to call this in?
Expert:  Dr. Tharun replied 3 months ago.

You can discuss it with your doctor and if he agrees then he can prescribe it for you. It should be a gentle suggestion only.

Dr.Tharun

Related Urology Questions