How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 17819
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've urinated 5 times today. Twice, my urine was normal

Customer Question

I've urinated 5 times today. Twice, my urine was normal (morning and the second before final time). The others time it seemed to be pink or containing blood.
I have an appointment with my doctor tomorrow, so I thought I'd ask here first about what might be causing it.
I've attached info from my last visit June 14, 2016. I recently went back to smoking and quit again, I've gone Vegan and have been overeating on some very different foods for me.
Vitals
HR 88 (/min)
BP 130/70 (mm Hg)
RR 16 (/min)
Temp 98.7 (F)
Ht 74 (in)
Wt 404 (lbs)
BMI 51.86 (Index)
Allergies
N.K.D.A.
Today's Diagnoses Include
E11.9
Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications
I10
Essential (primary) hypertension
Z68.43
Body mass index (BMI) 50-59.9 , adult
Medication List
Other medications you are on
Amlodipine Besylate : 10 mg 1 tablet Orally once a day,30 days ,30 Tablet ,Refills: 3
Clonazepam : 0.5 MG 1 tablet Orally Twice a day
Lisinopril : 30 mg 1 tablet Orally once a day,30 days ,30 Tablet ,Refills: 3
Metformin HCl : 500 mg 1 tablet with meals Orally three times a day,30 days ,90 Tablet ,Refills: 3
Omeprazole : 20 mg 1 capsule Orally once a day,30 day(s) ,30 ,Refills: 3
Humalog KwikPen : 100 UNIT/ML 20-30 units Subcutaneous TID AC,30 days ,15 x 3 mL ,Refills: 3
Lantus SoloStar : 100 UNIT/ML 60 units Subcutaneous once a day at bedtime,30 days ,5 x 3 mL ,Refills: 3
BD U/F Original Pen Needle : 29G X 12.7MM as directed externally as directed, QID,30 days ,120 ,Refills: 3
Brintellix : 20 MG 1 tablet Orally once a day,30 day(s) ,30
Notes:
good (well) control continue with ADA diet and current regimen
stable (well controlled) blood pressure, continue current therapy, , low sodium diet and exercise reviewed with patient , counseled on HTN , low sodium diet and exercise reviewed with patient , counseling done for 20 mins
Tests Ordered/Performed Today
Labs
HGB A1c on 06/14/2016 Abnormal
Details
HGB A1C - 6.4 Range: <5.7 - % Flag: H
URINALYSIS, COMPLETE on 06/14/2016
Details
Specific Gravity - 1.020 Range: 1.003 - 1.030
pH - 6.0 Range: 5.0 - 8.0
Protein, Urine - NEGATIVE Range: NEGATIVE
Glucose, Urine, Qual. - NEGATIVE Range: NEGATIVE
Ketone, Qual. - NEGATIVE Range: NEGATIVE
Urobilinogen - 0.2 Range: 0.2 - 1.0 - Units
Bilirubin, Urine - NEGATIVE Range: NEGATIVE
Blood, Urine - NEGATIVE Range: NEGATIVE
Nitrites - NEGATIVE Range: NEGATIVE
WBC, Urine - 0-4 Range: 0-4 - PERHPF
RBC, Urine - NONE SEEN Range: NONE SEEN - PERHPF
Epithelial Cells, Urine - NONE Range: FEW
Cast, Hyaline, Urine - 0-4 Range: 0-4 - PERLPF
Cast, Granular, Urine - NONE SEEN Range: 0-1 - PERLPF
Cast, RBC, Urine - NONE SEEN Range: 0-1 - PERLPF
Bacteria, Urine - NONE Range: FEW
BASIC METABOLIC on 06/14/2016 Abnormal
Details
BUN - 9 Range: 6-20 - mg/dL
CALCIUM - 9.8 Range: 8.6-10.4 - mg/dL
CO2 - 21 Range: 22-29 - mmol/L Flag: L
CHLORIDE - 103 Range: 96-108 - mmol/L
CREATININE - 0.80 Range: 0.90-1.30 - mg/dL Flag: L
POTASSIUM - 4.5 Range: 3.5-5.5 - mmol/L
SODIUM - 144 Range: 135-147 - mmol/L
LIPID SCREEN on 06/14/2016 Abnormal
Details
CHOLESTEROL - 231 Range: 40 - mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDES - 222 Range: 14 - %
Chol/HDL Ratio - 5.4 Range: <7.4
LDL/HDL Ratio - 3.35 Range: <3.56
LDL Chol Calc - 144 Range: <100 - mg/dL Flag: H
AST (SGOT) on 06/14/2016
Details
AST (SGOT) - 16 Range: <40 - U/L
ALT (SGPT) on 06/14/2016
Details
ALT (SGPT) - 23 Range: <41 - U/L
T4,FREE + TSH on 06/14/2016
Details
THYROXINE, FREE (FT4) - 1.03 Range: 0.80-1.73 - ng/dL
TSH - 1.720 Range: 0.178-4.530 - uIU/mL
Imaging Studies and Other Tests
EKG on 06/14/2016 Abnormal
Other Medical Conditions (Problem List)
Z68.42
Body mass index (BMI) 45.0-49.9, adult
E11.65
Type 2 diabetes mellitus with hyperglycemia
I10
Essential (primary) hypertension
Z23
Encounter for immunization
Z68.43
Body mass index (BMI) 50-59.9 , adult
Z00.01
Encounter for general adult medical examination with abnormal findings
E78.5
Hyperlipidemia, unspecified
R06.83
Snoring
E55.9
Vitamin D deficiency, unspecified
B35.9
Dermatophytosis, unspecified
E11.9
Type 2 diabetes mellitus without complications
R94.31
Abnormal electrocardiogram [ECG] [EKG]
Smoking Status
former smoker
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I got kicked off here! uh oh
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 5 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Yes, a pink tint is typically due to blood in the urine.

The most common cause of blood in the urine is from an infection. In a male, this would more often be a prostate infection, but it also can be a bladder infection or an infection higher in the urinary tract. Diabetes certainly also increases the risk for infection in many locations throughout the body.

The other common cause of blood in the urine is from kidney stones. There usually is significant pain associated with passing a kidney stone, but it also can present as blood in the urine without pain.

These two common causes account for the vast majority of cases of blood in the urine, so that is the intial focus of the evaluation. The usual next step would be a repeat of the urinalysis. The fact that the urinalysis was normal at your last visit does not change that it needs to be done again for the current passage of pink tinged urine. So, you should contact your doctor to be seen, or if that cannot be arranged in a timely manner, the other option would be to be seen in an Urgent Care Center or Walk-In Clinic.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
In the case of infection, are there other symptoms? I have a dr's appointment tomorrow afternoon.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ah, my gluclose went high and I developed a fungal infection on my skin. There's a chance the two could be related?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 5 months ago.

Infections will frequently have other symptoms, but blood in the urine without symptoms is most often due to infection. While both infection and stones can cause bleeding without other symptoms, it is much more likely to be infection.

If you are not having any other symptoms, it would be OK to be seen tomorrow.

Elevations in blood sugar will increase the risk for prostate or urinary tract infection in the same way that it increases the risk for fungal skin infections. But the fungal skin infection would not directly be related to a prostate or urinary tract infection.

It is also true that internal infections can cause the blood sugar to be higher than usual, but it is unlikely that any current infection was present very long ago, if it was a while back that you had the fungal skin infection.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

If I have answered all your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.