How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5957
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has been getting a urinary track infection for the

Customer Question

My mother has been getting a urinary track infection for the last two years. She has been to the ER 12 times in the last two years. She has a stint in her urinary track, can that cause it.
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: chronic
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: not at this time.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 3 months ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 3 months ago.

Definitely stent in the tract provide nidus for the growth of germs that is the reason of recurrent infection .

It would be ideal for you that you should consult Urologist for your mother regarding her issue , because if this is not replaced than recurrent infection will effect her health badly .

So yes cause is the infective stent in the urinary tract .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

“Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the linkhttp://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/”