How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 44396
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor, What can be done about a wrinkled circumcised

Customer Question

Dear Doctor,
What can be done about a wrinkled circumcised glans with grooves in it? It is Is there anyway to smoothen the glans back to it's normal state? Are there any products that can bought to apply on the glans to smoothen it out?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

This is Dr. David

wrinkles in the gland penis when you are flacid is normal.

this is to allow blood to be able to flow into the penis so the glands can become enlarged when erect.

smoking can cause wrinkling of your skin

not drinking enough water and drinking too much alcohol or coffee can cause wrinkled skin as well.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It is also wrinkled or grooved when erect as well. Is there anything that I can do to help smoothen out the wrinkles when erect too? I drink alot of water, no alcohol or coffee.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

do you smoke?

please upload a clear photo of the skin of the glands penis

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No I don't smoke either.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

please upload a clear photo of the skin of the glands penis

Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

this is normal glands penis.

the wrinkles are there for a reasons, so the glands penis can grow during erection.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok it did load. It is also wrinkled when it is erect as well. How can I smoothen it out more?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

that is normal skin.

you can't smooth it out more.

using creams will not help

lazer therapy on the skin can cause scar tissue.

why do you want to smooth it out.

it is 100% normal skin.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
It looks un normal from the way it was. It can be bothersome. I do not want to further the wrinkling. So there is nothing that can be done?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

this worry is in your mind

any doctor you show that to will say it is normal

it is only bothersome to you in your mind.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok. Is there a way to delete the picture or this thread from showing online for privacy reasons?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

the photo is anonymous

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok thank you for the information that you have provided.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Urology Questions