How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 51985
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding recurrent priapism, Yes, I have,

Customer Question

JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: Yes i have a question regarding recurrent priapism
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes, I have, i am not currently taking any medications....the doctors I have seen have not been able to determine a cause.....
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: not really, that is the only problem ive really ever had....apart from having my tonsils out when i was a kid
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

How old are you?

when did it start?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am 35, this started approximately 3 years ago
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Could it be psychological?

what blood tests were done?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am wondering the same thing, my doctor ran a series of tests, the results were mostly within the normal range apart from a slightly elevated testosterone level.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

what tests did he run?

can you list them?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
they did a penile ultrasound, a test where they measured the flow of urine, i think a basic metabolic panel, something that they did looked at hormone levels too
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

That is all great.

I think it is psychological honestly

I would look into counseling/therapy