How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher Palmer Your Own Question
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer,
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 87
Experience:  Hospitalist Physcian (Internist) at Kent County Hospital
91318447
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Christopher Palmer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I a male aged 64.Last 3 PSA tests 2011 -2.23, 2012 - 2.50

Customer Question

Hi I a male aged 64.Last 3 PSA tests 2011 -2.23, 2012 - 2.50 and 2016--2.89.
I have been taking Tamsulosin Sandoz Sr tablets for the last three years for treating an enlarged prostrate .
Are my PSA readings ok?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 4 months ago.
I would not be concerned. Although they are elevated PSAs, the PSA velocity isnot significant
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 4 months ago.
A rise in PSA of 0.75 year would put you at increased risk. That is not you. Im sorry, i just noticed your age, your PSA really is not considered elevated.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 4 months ago.
A PSA over 4.0 would be something to be concerned about.
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 4 months ago.
You can rest at ease sir