How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 52009
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think i have Epididymitis, I had staph infection on and in

Customer Question

hi , i think i have Epididymitis
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I had staph infection on and in genital area. More specifically, i had a sore on the shaft of the penis and an infection inside my urethera. I was given antibiotics at the ER. The sore and the infection inside went away after treatment. Although, pain inside testical area persisted. I thought it was a result of nerve damage from the initial infection, so i delayed going back to the Dr. 4 months later pain in tesitcal area still exists. It is a dull pain that comes and goes, but makes it difficult to concentrate at a desk job. I saw a dr about it, the doctor gave me flagyl. Symptoms went away a little, but i still have the pain. Interestingly, the pain has moved from the left to the right area.
JA: Is the condition chronic, or acute?
Customer: can you define chronic and acute please
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i dont remember the antibiotics the ER prescribed me
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I agree that this sounds like epididymitis

I would recommend an extended course of cipro

That will take care of it

usually 4 weeks

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply