How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10608
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Prior to protected sex with a condom last night and prior to

Customer Question

Prior to protected sex with a condom last night and prior to penetration there was nothing wrong with my penis however I noticed halfway through intercourse what appeared to be a quarter sized bruise on the shaft of my penis. It does not hurt and does not itch. Can you give me an indication of what this is?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 3 months ago.



How old are you?

can you upload a picture of the bruise?

Is there any pain?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 3 months ago.
picture uploaded
no medical problems or medications
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
please keep the picture confidential. thank you
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for that additional information and the photo.

Good News. That is nothing to worry about.

It is just a bruise from a small vein being damaged during your sexual activity.

It is like a bruise anywhere else on your will take a week or so to go away and will change different colors while it heals. It may also spread a bit. Absolutely nothing to worry about.

It is not a sign of an infection, STD or anything like that....

Make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no pain
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 3 months ago.

Let me know if I can do anything else to help you. Have a good week :)


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you for your time. Have a great day!
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 3 months ago.

You too :)

Related Urology Questions