How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 846
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have face low sperm count and low motality, Yes its uro

Customer Question

I have face low sperm count and low motality
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes its uro sergen and i take maxoza l & fertomid 25 last one year but progress is very low
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Yes its uro sergen and i take maxoza l &fertomid25 last 1year
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Dr. Stan here to help. The medication you are taking, especially Fertomid 25 will help increase your sperm count, but it will take a long time, several years. Also discuss the possibility of taking Testosterone in addition to the Fertomid. This may help to increase your sperm count and motility even faster. Discuss this with your Urologist. I hope this is helpful. I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. Please leave a positive rating of 3-5 stars. This is how I am credited for my response. Thank you.

Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

I understand your concerns. The problem you describe is likely Posttraumatic Stress Disorder. Sleep siruption common. Pharmacological and non-pharmacological treatments are available. SSRIs, sedative and behavioral and cognitive-behavioral therapy are used to treat this condition. You should see a psychiatrist to access to this options.

Please rate my answer. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks

Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 4 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

I understand your concerns. The problem you describe is likely Posttraumatic Stress Disorder. Sleep siruption common. Pharmacological and non-pharmacological treatments are available. SSRIs, sedative and behavioral and cognitive-behavioral therapy are used to treat this condition. You should see a psychiatrist to access to this options.

Please rate my answer. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 4 months ago.

I believe the second doctor is responding to a different question.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 4 months ago.

I believe the second expert is responding to a different question.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 4 months ago.

Dr. Stan here, did you discuss my suggestion with your Urologist?