How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Muneeb Ali
Muneeb Ali, Emergency Medicine
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 3105
Experience:  MBBS,MD,ECFMG certified. Have dealt with urological emergencies in the ER on a regular basis
22950887
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it normal to have fistulas in the penis when a penile

Customer Question

is it normal to have fistulas in the penis when a penile implant is put or removed
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for this question. Well the simple answer to this question is that while it is NOT normal to develop a fistula after implantation of a penile implant, it is a known complication which can occur. This usually occurs if there is an infection in the implant during the surgery or if it develops after the surgery. If a fistula does occur then usually the implant has to be removed and the fistula surgically repaired however the treatment process can continue for a period of time. If you have developed a fistula then you should visit your urologist who can determine what kind of an implant it can be what needs to be done in order to repair it. But to simply answer your question, it is NOT normal for it to occur but it CAN occur in some cases.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/