How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20139
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just came from my gp regarding my std screening and she

Customer Question

Hi doctor i just came from my gp regarding my std screening and she says i test positive for historical chlamydia exposure and that its not a concern and that i am ok and that it can not be transfered the IgG 25.3 am i ok
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Urology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am really stressed i consulted a doctor on this matter on this platform just want a second opinion
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Medicine specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

What is your IgM level ?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi dr i sent you an image of the reaults
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My gp says its not a concern and that i am not infected and that i am ok Dr Muneed Ali also gave me reassurance that i am ok and that it cant be transfered to anyone. I just need a nother opinion
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr are you there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr Pravin im really just freaking out please assist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doctor Pravin why are you not responding?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello.

Sorry for the delay in reply

Yes , the IgG is a sign of an old infection . It is not a sign that you are infected now. Presently you are absolutely ok.

It cannot be transferred to anyone . Do not worry .

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.