How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 45238
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Slight curved penis. Is it normal?

Customer Question

Slight curved penis. Is it normal?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

This is Dr. David

a slight cure in your penis like this is very common and is very normal if you have no pains and no problems with erection

often times if you use the same hand to masturbate repeatedly, like your right hand, this can cause you to have a curve of your penis towards the left

most men will have a slight curve in their penis like this.

the important thing is that you are able to have erections without pain and you are able to pass your urine normally

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

do you have any other questions?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

did you see my response above?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I don't have any pain or problem while urinating. I used to mastrubate a lot using my left hand. Also I cannot feel any plaque or lump in my Penis. I am just worried about Peyronie disease. Do you think it is Peyronie. What is the minimum angle for Peyronie? Mine is like 15 degrees
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

if you don't have pain in your penis with erections, then you don't have peyronie's disease

Having a curved erection is common and isn't necessarily a cause for concern

no, I don't think you have Peyronie's disease.

there is no minimal angle

an ultrasound of the penis is needed to look for scar tissue in the tunica albuginea

these patients also have pain with erections as well

I would not worry about peyronies disease

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do you think this curvature will affect my sex life? I am not married and I don't have a gf so I cant really tell about my sex life with this curvature.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

no it doesn't look like it will affect sexual intercourse.

you can also try alternating masturbation

and use your right hand more

that can help decrease the curvature

but I wouldn't worry about it affecting sexual intercourse.

it looks straight enough to be able to penetrate and have sex.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

do you have any other questions?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What can I do to make it straight other than masturbating
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

you can stop masturbating all together but that can be hard to do

you can also talk to your doctor about surgery to cut out scar tissue

but surgery can also leave more scar tissue as well

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will scar tissue go away on its own in long time. Are there any supplements I can take
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.

scar tissue in some patients can reduce over time

you want to avoid smoking and eat healthy and exercise regularly to stay healthy.

supplements most likely will not help

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com