How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
24257177
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with prostate cancer stage T1. I'm scheduled

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with prostate cancer stage T1. I'm scheduled to get a bone scan, CT scan, and a MRI scan. My doctor recommends the da Vinci surgical system. I read that robotic assisted surgery depends on the experience of the doctor. The more surgeries the doctor performed, the better. I don't know what procedure and doctor are the best for me. I'm reading doctor's profile and reviews on the internet and my urologist have good reviews. He told me he has performed over 300 prostate surgeries. Should I stick with my doctor or get a second opinion?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 5 months ago.

Hi

You should always get a second opinion.

Not just one.

But it sounds like you have a good surgeon.

The robotic system is excellent, least invasive and fast healing.


Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I will be staying with my current urologist based on the reviews. One of the scan test before surgery is a CT scan. Should I be concerned about the harmful radiation it emits?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 5 months ago.

No.

A single CT is not an overall risk.

Multiple CTs yes.
