How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 51992
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with IC like symptoms about 2 years

Customer Question

I have been diagnosed with IC like symptoms about 2 years ago. I have no pain, no increase in symptoms from food. My only symptoms are muscle pain during ovulation and frequency. My doctor wants me to try Vesicare or Toviaz for OAB symptoms.. Im very concerned with the retention and constipation possibilies.
Customer: Which would would be better to try and why?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: The pain has been for 2 years but only during ovulation. Frequency is constant. The pain stops as soon as aI ovulate.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Urologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

You should be concerned

those are very common issues with this med

What can I answer about it for you?

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 4 months ago.


Comprehensive vesicare side effects are listed here

If you go to the specifics at the bottom, it will tell you the exact percentages in the population

Here are the side effects of toviaze

Both drugs have a more common side effect of difficulty moving stool

But that still is not for most patients using the drugs.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 4 months ago.

still need help?

Related Urology Questions