How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Dr.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8683
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just had a surgery torn urethra and a torn Cavernosum (the

Customer Question

I just had a surgery for a torn urethra and a torn Cavernosum (the urethra was much worse). I have a catheter in for 2 weeks. I'm a drummer with a big national show on July 3rd. The catheter isn't scheduled to come out til July 6. What risk would I run by playing the show with the catheter in? *I use all 4 limbs while playing the drums.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 4 months ago.

I would not recommend using the drum until you are fully healed.