How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd, Board certified internist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  In internal medicine we deal with prostate, bladder and kidney diseases, including cancers.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Free bleeding from penis, no pain, some difficulty in

Customer Question

free bleeding from penis, no pain, some difficulty in peeing
JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? Is this your first time reaching out for information about it?
Customer: has been minor maybe 3 times in last year. Last night up 4-5 times,
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: heavy use of ibuprofen last two years. Also, oxycodone w/asperin, 4/day, several years (Ehlers-Danlos Syndrone) l
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Urologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 4 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Bleeding from Penis could be the reason of infection , inflammation , stone or tumor in Urinary tract .

It would be ideal for you to have immediate Ultrasound to check what is going wrong .

This need immediate attention please , so get Ultrasound .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 4 months ago.


Go to the ER

Frank bleeding like this is characteristic for kidney tumor

That is one of the more serious possibilities.

With no pain a bladder lesion is even more likely.

Ultrasound is not adequate.

You need a CT scan at this point.

A kidney stone would almost always cause severe pain if causing bleeding.

Again, I emphasize, this is completely abnormal, do not wait to schedule an ultrasound or even for a doctors appointment. Your doctor in fact can send you right to CT if you call him/her.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me anytime.

Pleased click a positive rating.