How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician / Family Practice
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  I have 14 years experience in Family Practice which includes the treatment of most co
13781349
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Non specific urethritis

Customer Question

Non specific urethritis
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

What has been tied for this condition so far ?

E.coli infection would be common cause....

It may be caused by STDs such as chlamydia or gonorrhea ...I imagine these have been considered and ruled out....

Ureaplasma is an atypical infection that may be a cause of specific inflammation of the urethra...that would usually respond to a course of Doxycycline...

Symptoms of burning with urination may be helped by over the counter AZO....

How long have had this condition?

Do you have other medical problems such as diabetes ?

Any history of STDs ?

Do you have any other information that you feel may be helpful ?

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Doc i got nsu on 25th april.I got my urine routine done as i was having severe burning and stinging pain .I had proteins and puss cells 4-6.Doc gave me medicine cipro for week .I repeated my test and they werd normal.I asked doc i still do get intermittent burning and stinging on penis tip.So he said it will go with time.My urine flow is normal i dont have any pain only burning and stinging pain at penis tip
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

Ok I see...since treated with antibiotic it may need a bit more time to settle..

I recommend try AZO over the counter 3 times a day ...

That may help...

Hopefully you should be symptom free without any help within another week...

Follow up if that is not the case ....

I hope that this is helpful

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it take time to settle down doc as it been six weeks.my symptoms are subsiding slowly
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Yes 6 weeks is very slowly I agree...

Follow up at any point may be warranted ...

A second round of antibitic might be considered ...

Might cover possible secondary fungal as well...

Doxycyline 100mg twice a day for 7 days then perhaps Diflucan 100mg a day for 3 days ( antifungal...)

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I need to take both together or first doxy and after tht diflucan
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.
They may be taken together ...I prefer to time antifungal with ENDING of an antibacterial antibiotic so I would aim for Diflucan along with day 5,6 7 of Doxycycline....for example ...
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.
I hope that this is helpful for you ...Best regards,
Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
any precautions with doxy.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,

It is best to stay out of the sun while taking doxy...that would be main precaution ....

Related Urology Questions