How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 6175
Experience:  MBBS. FCPS (R) General Surgery and Traumatology. 5 years experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once the heroes sores have gone is it safe to have sex

Customer Question

Once the heroes sores have gone is it safe to have sex
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

It does not reduce the risk to zero, asymptomatic shedding always confers some risk even when you are asymptomatic. However, it is okay to have sex as long as your partner understands the risk. It is advised that even between symptoms (in the absence of sores) use a latex condom for vaginal and anal sex. And a dental dam for oral sex.


Regards.