How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 42836
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
41363181
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When you catherize a patient and they have just voided.can

Customer Question

When you catherize a patient and they have just voided.can you have zero residual urine in bladder Kathy dearth,RN
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

This is Dr. David

yes, if a patient just voided and urinated out all of their urine

and you perform a bladder catheterization, you can get zero residual urine in the bladder.

this can happen.

it is rare, most people will have some small amount of residual urine in their bladder

but you could have zero.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank youI have ADON that states we will get residual and you have to tryKathy Dearth.Rn
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

you are welcome

usually some residual urine is obtained.

you may be putting the foley catheter in the vaginal canal and not into the urethra

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Urology Questions