How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, MD
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 42272
Experience:  Experienced physican in Urology
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My PSA jumped from 2.5 to 5.4 in 30 days. How concerned

Customer Question

My PSA jumped from 2.5 to 5.4 in 30 days. How concerned should I be? I am 70 years old with no history of prostate problems. My urologist wants to retest in 90 days. Is this too long?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor.

a quick jump up of your PSA levels in 30 days most commonly is due to prostatitis inflammation of your prostate which can be due to viral or bacterial infection, sexual activity, irritation of your prostate like long motorcycle or bike rides or tractor rides.

usually a doctor will give you a course of cipro antibitoics or no antibiotics and just repeat the PSA level in 1-2 months.

usually the follow up PSA levels go back down to baseline which means that rise was a temporary rise from prostatitis.

if your PSA continues to rise up at next blood test, then you may need a prostate exam and prostate biopsy to know for sure.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

do you have any other questions?

Related Urology Questions