How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 52554
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed as having a kidney stone. I am a 35

Customer Question

Hello,
I have been diagnosed as having a kidney stone. I am a 35 year old female. My doctor prescribed Tamsulosin to assist with passing the stone. My question is that I am also on Sertraline (Zoloft). The paperwork I have on Tamsulosin says not to take together. I am conflicted...
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question.

It is a minor interaction

The zoloft just increases the effect of flomax

there are no worries

you can use them together

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

thanks for this question

please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply

Related Urology Questions