How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  I have ten years experienced to handle patients of different specialities inc;uding Urology.
16766337
Type Your Urology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took a blood test and it came back with a gh positive with

Customer Question

I took a blood test and it came back with a high positive with HSV-2. Am experiencing pain in groin area,but no breakouts. Don't have a regular Dr. to go see. Must one be seen?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  dr abid replied 6 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

If you have no outbreaks and just you are feeling pain in groin than there are two possibilities first it could be because of pre outbreak pain or it could not be related to HSV .

It would be ideal for you to have Tab ADVIL and see response if pain settles within three days than nothing to worry , if pain persist than go to dr for Lymph node examination .

So start Tab Advil twice a day.

Good luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Pain has persisted have contacted a urologist. Advil the pain medication?
Expert:  dr abid replied 6 months ago.

Yes ADVIL is pain medication this will help you out to overcome pain .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .