How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Dr.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 8703
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently been diagnosed with an inguinal hernia. After

Customer Question

I have recently been diagnosed with an inguinal hernia. After diagnosis, I have started to have a constant back pain where my physician said it could indicate kidney issues (even though I have none). I'm also having some numbness in my toes over the past couple of weeks. Anything I should be particularly concerned about?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your question.Numbness in the toes and back problem may actually indicate a problem in your lower back.There may be a pinched nerve in the back causing your problem.I would recommend having a MRI of your lower back done to have this diagnosis considered or ruled out.This session is open for any further questions that you may have. I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end on the top right hand corner as that is the only way we, the experts, are credited on here for helping you out.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Any concerns about the back pain I've been experiencing? It's specific - like a knot on the left side of my back just above my waistline. Thank you
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 6 months ago.
Knot on the left side of the back actually goes more in favour of a muscular injury and happens if you have pulled a muscle.So that is a possibility that I would consider as well.