How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20370
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 63 years old. I have frequency of urination at night.

Customer Question

I am 63 years old. I have frequency of urination at night. I wake up at 2-3 times at night to pass urine.
I don't have any day time symptoms, no frequency or urgency. My flow is normal. I do not strain during urination. I never had any UTI.
My physician has prescribed tamsulosin .8 mg and finasteride*****is medications are okay. I feel little improvements with these medications.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 7 months ago.
How long have you been on these medications? Do you take any ther medicines?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have been on them for one month. These are the only ones am I taking.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My brother who is a urologist says these medications I am currently taking are not good. Is he right?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
finasteride 5 MG tablet
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 7 months ago.
The medications you are on are actually what is most commonly prescribed for your urinary symptoms and they are very good. If they are not helping your symptoms improve by now, then you need to see your urologist for a repeat exam to determine if you need to move on to surgery to open the prostate channel with a procedure such as a TURP