How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Y. Your Own Question
Dr. Y.
Dr. Y., Urologist
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 20373
Experience:  I am fellowship trained specializing in general urology and reconstructive urology.
32613003
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr. Y. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had terrible stinging urine after eating bread laced

Customer Question

Hello, I had terrible stinging urine after eating bread laced with very hot peppers. That pain has eased, but two days later my overactive bladder and incontinence is still worse than normal (I have MS). Does this indicate infection or is it likely still the after effects of the peppers? I've also been very upset about this, so could that be it also? Thanks, VR
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr. Y. replied 9 months ago.
How long ago did you eat the peppers?