How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Urology
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
Type Your Urology Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So if there is only a 70-80 percent chance of success with

Customer Question

So if there is only a 70-80 percent chance of success with vasectomy reversal.. Should we try another option?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Urology
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 6 months ago.
Hi,I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you The alternative option is sperm retrieval and IVF, where there is 95% success rate. You can opt for vasectomy done by experienced surgeon or choose IVF. Vasectomy reversal failure is diagnosed after 12months of surgery, when sperm is not found in ejaculation, while IVF results are immediate. Request to leave a positive rating, so that I'm compensated for the answer.